INTER-SCHOOL ACHIEVEMENTS

Name of the Event

Date

Venue

Participants

Class

Prizes won

RYDHUN ’15 - Inter School Western Music Competition -  First Runners Up Trophy

  • Western Vocal Music

17 April 2015

DPS Vasant Kunj

Jannis Joe
Yash Kalshain
Aabir Chakrabarty
Ritwik Bagga
Moksh Arya

XII H
XII H
XII H
XI C
XI F

II

Inter-DPS National Hindi, Sanskrit & Urdu Festival-2015

  • Sanskrit Essay  
    Writing

30 April 2015

DPS Bulandshahr

Akshat Kapoor

X C

Best Entry

iON 2015

  • Robo Race

01 May 2015

Indraprastha International School, Dwarka

Arnav Kumar
Shruti Arora

X B
X D

III

R.L. Chopra Memorial Competition

  • Book Discussion

15 July 2015

New Era Public School, Mayapuri

Priyasha Bagchi

XI A

II

LUMINARIUM – 2015 Inter School English Literature Festival

  • Quizzical Quest

 

  • Topsy Turvy

 

  • Designing a Table Mat

 

  • Choral Story Telling

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  • Expression
  • Turncoat Debate
  • Hat Trick

 

  • Clue Unclued

 

  • Tailing The Tale



  • Shakespeare’s Majestic Maidens

 

 

 

 

 

15-16
July 2015

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15-16
July 2015

 

 

 

 

 

 

DPS Dwarka

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DPS Dwarka

Arnav Gupta
Pritish Arora

 

Parv Mann

 

Navya Khosla  Prishita Matreja

 

Aashna Jha
Srijan Kaushik
Gauri Batra
Satvik Bhasin
Khushi Saraswat
Apoorva Bhalla
Manas Upreti
Ritvik Sehdev
Akshat Kapoor
Saransh Mehta
Shivam Ghai
Harshita Malik
Dhriti Sood
Shefali Mohan
Muskan Joshi

 

Tora Sharma
Aanvi Jha

Devang Sehgal

Eshi Bhutani
Spriha Jha

Alankrita Ghosh

 

Aks Tayal
Janvi Marwah
Ekta Anand
Samanyu Mahajan

Mansvini Misra
Ambica Sharma
Ritwik Bagga
Suvir Dhawan
Rwitaban Goswami
Aadisha Sharma

V C
V C

 

IV A

 

V A
V A

 

X D
X D
X D
X D
X A
X C
X C
X C
X C
X C
X C
X C
X C
X C
X C

 

V B
IV A

XI C

VIII B
VIII B

VII B

 

IX A
IX A
IX A
IX C

 

XI H
XI B
XI C
XI F
X C
X C

I

 


II

 

I

 

 

I

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

I


I

II

 

I

 

II

 

 

 

I

Budding Scientists

  • Science Quest

23 July 2015

OPG World School, Dwarka

Yash Mehan
Mahip Singh

VIII D
VIII D

I

European Fiesta

  • French Quiz

 

29 July 2015

Blue Bells School International, Kailash Colony

Aarushi Chawla
Mehak Singh
Agastya Agarwal

IX B
IX B
IX B

I

GATEWAY– 2015 Inter School Computer Fest

  • Quiz

 

  • Programming

 

  • C Y Quest – Online event

 

 

 

01 Aug. 2015

 

 

DPS Rohini

 

Agastya Jha
Divyansh Sharma

Aadditya Popli
Sidhant Bansal

 

Team Event

 

XI C
XII C

XII D
XI D

 

-

I

 

II

 

III

 

Alpanode – Computer Fest

  • Geekathon – Group Discussion

31 July 2015

DPS Gurgaon

Rohan Kumar

XII D

II

Name of the Event

Date

Venue

Participants

Class

Prizes won

ZONAL COMPETITIONS

  • English Debate (Junior)

12 Aug. 2015

Shiksha Bharti Public School,
Dwarka

Raghav Puri
Parakram Sehgal

VIII A
VIII B

Consolation Prize

  • Collage Making

13 Aug. 2015

Govt. Co-ed. Sr. Sec. School, Dwarka

Rishika Tripathi
Sarvika

VIII C
VIII F

I

  • Solo Vocal Music
    (Semi-Classical)

19 Aug. 2015

N.K. Bagrodia Public School,
Dwarka

 

Anisha Roy

 

XI H

 

I

  • Hindi Poem Recitation

20 Aug. 2015

Govt. Co-ed. Sr. Sec. School, Dwarka

 

Raghav Puri

 

VIII A

 

III

  • English Poem Recitation

21 Aug. 2015

Govt. Co-ed. Sr. Sec. School, Dwarka

 

Shreya Kohli

 

VIII F

 

III

  • Poster Making

27 Aug. 2015

Paramount International School, Dwarka

 

Ananya Shukla

 

VII B

 

III

  • Solo Indian Instrumental Music Competition

05 Sept. 2015

Bal Bhawan International School, Dwarka


Sahejdeep S. Gulati

 

XI B

 

I

MIND MAGIC

  • French
    Competition

12 Aug. 2015

Birla Vidya Niketan

Mehak Singh
Aarushi Chawla

IX B
IX B

Runners Up Trophy

ECONORM

  • Film Making

13 Aug. 2015

DPS R.K. Puram

Rohan Kumar
Aman Arora

XII D
XII D

II

ENQUIRE – The Science Festival

  • Science Quiz

18 Aug. 2015

DPS Rohini

Anubhav Baweja
Aman Arora

XI C
XII D

II

Saraswati Memorial Inter School Competition

  • Ad-Pro

     

19 Aug. 2015

New Era Public School, Mayapuri

Arpit Singh Ahluwalia
Pranav Mehta
Simarpreet Kaur

XI F

XI F
XI G

 

III

Commerce Symposium

  • Lexicon – o –Mania

20 Aug. 2015

New Era Public School, Mayapuri

Gauri Batra
Rhea Bhutani
Rwitban Goswami

X D
X D
X C

I

ORIGAMI COMPETITION

  • Group Event

15 Oct. 2015

Tagore International School

Shivansh Singh
Aryam Gandhi
Mridul Sahu

VII B
VII D
VI C

 

III

ORIZZONTE 2015

  • Ad-Mad

 

 

  • Quiz

 

 

  • Treasure Hunt

 

 

 

 

 

17 Oct. 2015

 

 

 

 

Deen Dayal Upadhaya College

Arnav Tomar
Sarthak Ahuja
Harmandeep Singh
Gursidhak Sethi

Bhuvesh Mehendiratta
Harbandana Chhatwal

Mrinal Tayal
Aarushi Chawla
Arpit Chopra
Kriti Mahajan
Himaank Bhutani
Abhyuday Singhal

XI F
XI G
XI G
XI G

XII D

XI H


XII G
XII G
XII G
XII G
XI G
XI G

 

I

 

III

 

 

III

WARP 2015 – A Computer Event – Overall Runners Up

  • Programming

 

  • Quiz

 

  • Design

 

  • Film Making

 

 

  • Gaming

 

 

 

 

06 Nov. 2015

 

 

 

 

DPS Mathura Road

Rajat De
Pratyush Aggarwal

Agastya Jha
Jotsaroop Singh

 

Umesh Meena
Sudhanshu Gautam


Japneet Singh
Himaank Bhutani
Kanishk Nanda
Anoushka Sharma


Shivang Saigal

XII D
X A

XI C
IX A

 

XI D
XII D


XII D
XI G
XII H
XI H

X B

I


III


 

III

 


IV

 


IV

LA FERIA – The Spanish Festival

  • Poetry Recitation

 

 

  • Literary Declamation

 

 

06 Nov. 2015

 

 

DPS International Saket

Adhyaa Malik
Arshia Anand
Divaa Pandey
Raabhaya Gandhi
Ananya Rathore
Nikita Mann

Ria Nair
Agastya Zarabi

V D
V D
V E
V E
VI C
VI C

IX A
IX A

I

 

 

 

III

MALWETTBEWERB

  • Painting Competition

18 Nov. 2015

Max Muller Bhavan

Swasti Thakur

V E

III

CODE WARRIORS – Computer Event – Overall Winners

  • Programming

  • Surprise Event

  • Group Discussion

  • Film Making

  • Audio Video Editing

 

 

 

 

19 Nov. 2015

 

 

 

 

DPS Vasant Kunj

Rajat De
Anubhav Baweja

Rohan Kumar
Bhuvesh Mehendiratta

Rohan Kumar

 

Medhavi Anand
Shreya Chopra

Kartik Ahuja
Japneet Singh
Aayush Aggarwal

XII D
XI C

XII D

XII D

XII D

 

XII H
XI G

XII D
XII D
XII C

I


I

 

II

 

II

 

III

BERYOZA 2015 – Annual Inter School Russian Language Festival – Overall Winners

Onsite Events

  • Choral Poetry Recitation
  • Russian Duet Song
  • Russian Language Olympiad
  • Quiz Competition on Russian Culture

Offline Events

  • Essay Writing (Jr.)
  • Essay Writing (Sr.)

 

  • Poster Making (Jr.)

  • Poster Making (Sr.)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

20 Nov. 2015

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DPS Dwarka


Shreya Sharma
Chaitanya Bhatia
J.M. Anushreya
Sarvpreet Singh

Nandini
Chaitanya Bhatia

Yash Mehan
Surya Gupta
Sarthak Srivastav

Gunit Mahajan
Yash Mehan
Sarthak Srivastav

 


Arnesh Das

 

J.M. Anushreya

 

Raabhya Gandhi
Medhani Bhatt

Ananya Popli
J.M. Anushree


VI D
VIII D
VII E
VII E

VIII A
VIII D

VIII D
VIII D
X E

X E
VIII D
X E


V A

 

VII E

 

V E
V B

VI C
VII C


I

 
 

I

 

I

 

II

 

 

II

 

I

 

II
I

I
II

PANCHTATVA – Annual Inter DPS Environment Fest

  • Zoom in – Zoom out

 

  • Photography

 

20 Nov. 2015

 

DPS R.K. Puram

Arpit Singh
Simarpreet Kaur
Kashish Arora
Pranav Mehta

Ambica Sharma

XI F
XI G
XI G
XI F

XI B

I

 

Consolation
Prize

GYAN DEVI MEMORIAL – English Debate

  • Jr. Category
  • Sr. Category

 

21 Nov. 2015

 

Adarsh Public School

Yash Mehan

 

Sarika Nangia

VIII D

 

IX F

III

 

III

NIHON NO KAORI – Inter DPS Japanese Festival

  • Picking Beans with Chopsticks
  • Kimono Tying

 

28 Nov. 2015

 

DPS Mathura Road

Nitin Chand

 

Umang Khatri
Ishita Arora

VI E

 

VIII F
VIII F

I

 

III

INTER DPS ANNUAL SCIENCE FESTIVAL

  • Science Quiz

04 Dec. 2015

DPS R.K. Puram

Abhipragya
Anvita Kulshrestha

XII A
XI A

II

PHYSICS SYMPOSIUM

  • Surprise Event

09 Dec. 2015

DPS R.K. Puram

Anubhav Baweja
Achintya Shankhdhar

XI C

XI C

III

A THOUSAND SPLENDID SONS – Inter DPS English Literature Festival

  • Two Actors in search of Characters

09 Dec. 2015

DPS International Saket

Mansvini Misra
Suveer Dhawan

XI H
XI F

III

MATHEMATICAL CRUSADE 2015 – Overall Winners

  • Surprise Event

 

  • Quiz

 

  • Crossword

 

  • Model Making
  • Power Point Presentation

 

 

 

 

14 Dec. 2015

 

 

 

 

DPS R.K. Puram

Anubhav Baweja

 

Bhuvesh
Vaibhav V. Gupta

Samanyu Mahajan
Niyati Chaudhary

Yash Mehan
Sarthak Chauhan

Gauri Batra
Rwitban Goswami
Aayush Aggarwal

XI C

 

XII D
X D

IX C
X A

VIII D
VIII D

X D
X C
XII C

I

 

III

 

II

 

I

 

II

EXUN 2015 – Overall Runners Up

  • Turing Test

 

  • Swat the Bug
  • Group Discussion
  • Junior Quiz

  • Programming

  • Sudocrypt (online)



  • Sudocrypt (Onsight)

  • Think

 

 

  • Build

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

29 Nov. 2015

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DPS R.K. Puram

Bhuvesh Mehendiratta
Anubhav Baweja

Rajat De
Siddhant Bansal

Rohan Kumar
Arjun Sahni

Jotsaroop Singh
Jaskirat Gujral

Rajat De
Additya Popli

Anubhav Baweja
Siddhant Bansal

Bhuvesh Mehendiratta

Team Event

 

Anubhav Baweja
Siddhant Bansal
Rohan Kumar
Arshdeep Singh
Anvita Kulshrestha

Rohan Kumar
Sudhanshu Gautam
Japneet
Shantanu Kumar
Kapil Dev Nayar
Aditya Rathore

XII D

XI C

XII D
XI D

XII D
XI G

IX A
X A

XII D
XII D

XI C
XI D

XII D

 

--

 

XI C
XI D
XII D
XI C
XI A

XII D
XII D
XII D
XII D
XII A
X B

I

 

I

 
III

 
III


 I

 

II

 II

 

II

 

III

 

 

III

NATIONAL INTER DPS WESTERN VOCAL MUSIC FESTIVAL

  • Solo Song

 

  • Group Song

 

 

 

18-19 Dec. 2015

 

 

 

DPS Dwarka

Jannis J. Thazhatha
Kartik Ahuja

Jannis J. Thazhatha Mansvini Misra
N.H. Shreya
Teertha Sukesh
Vardaan Malhotra
Manya Mograi
Kartik Ahuja
Rhea Bhutani

XII H
XII D

XII H
XI H
XII H
XII H
XI F
XII H
XII D
X D

II

 

III

GANITOTSAVA 2015

  • Director’s Cut

18 Dec. 2015

CRPF Public School

Pranav Mehta
Arpit S. Ahluwalia

XI F
XI F

I

SANSKRIT BHASHA UTSAV

  • Debate

22 Dec. 2015

DPS R.K. Puram

Tanish Baweja

IX C

II

HINDI BHASHA UTSAV

  • Poem Writing
  • Story Writing

 

23 Dec. 2015

 

DPS R.K. Puram

Parakram Sehgal

 

Akshyta Katyal

VIII B

 

XI C

III

 

III

TAPS FEST

  • Paint X

 

  • Dream Castle

 

 

21 Aug. 2015

 

Army Public School, Dhaula Kuan

Bandhura Aggarwal
Pranit Madan

Jivikaa Krishnan
Ganya Anand

IV E
IX D


IV A
V B

II

 

III

VASUNDHARA

 

  • Street Play

 

 

21 Aug.2015

 

 

DPS Vasant Kunj

Dhriti Sood
Shefali Mohan
Sarthak Jaitley
Gauri Praveen
Pushkal Agarwal
Ananya Girhotra
Arnav Tomar

X C
X C
X C
XI A
XI A
XI H
XI H

 

 

III

 

Swargadeep Memorial – Annual Inter School Music Competition

  • Solo Instrumental Music

24 Aug. 2015

DPS R.K. Puram

Sahejdeep S. Gulati

XI B

II

MINET –Inter School Computer Fest

  • Programming
  • Group Discussion 

28 Aug. 2015

Mother’s International School

Anubhav Baweja
Rajat De

Rohan Kumar

XI C
XII D

XII D

I

 

III

BIZ ECO – Inter School Commerce Fest – Overall Winners

  • Quiz

  • The Trader

 

01 Oct. 2015

 

DPS Rohini

Jaskirat Gujral
Parth Kheterpal

Prasham Veer Sarmah
Arpit Chopra

X A
X A

XII G
XII G

I

 

II

AEROSS – Annual Inter School Symposium

  • Crossword

  • Senior Quiz

  • Junior Quiz

 

 

09 Oct. 2015

 

 

DPS R.K. Puram

Bhuvesh Mehendiratta

Rwitban Goswami
Shreyan Sood
Ankur

Jayant Yadav
Krish Khanna

XII D


X C
X C
X C

VII E
VII E

II

 

II

 

III

XINO – 2015 Inter School Computer Fest – OVERALL WINNERS

  • LOGIX – Jr Programming
  • Group Discussion 
  • A/V Editing

  •   Senior Programming
  • Photography
  • XQuest

 

 

 

01 Aug. 2015

 

 

 

DPS Rohini

 

Adarsh Bhatt


Rohan Kumar


Aayush Aggarwal
Japneet

Anubhav Baweja
Rajat De

Anubhav Sharma

Team Event

V A


XII D

XII C
XII D

XI C
XII D

XII F

-

III


II


III


I


III

II

BIZ EXIMIUS 2K15 – Inter School Commerce Fest

  • Jingle Bingle
  • BIZ Quiz

 

 

04 Aug. 2015

 

ITL Public School, Dwarka

Mihika Gulati
Kashish Arora

Saksham Gugnani
Atishay Khanna

XII G
XI G

XII G
XI G

II

 

II

ZONAL COMPETITIONS

  • Hindi Declamation

05 Aug. 2015

Govt. Sr. Sec, School,
Sec-2, Dwarka

Baani Chhibber

VIII A

I

  • English Declamation

06 Aug. 2015

Govt. Sr. Sec, School,
Sec-2, Dwarka

Bhavya Jagadishwar

VIII E

III

  • Hindi Debate (Senior)

07 Aug. 2015

Paramount Int’l School, Dwarka

Shefali Mohan
Khushi

X C
X A

I
I

  • Hindi Debate (Junior)

10 Aug. 2015

Paramount Int’l School, Dwarka

Japlin Arora
Tridha

VIII E
VIII E

II
II

MUNQS – MODEL UN CONFERENCE

  • Security Council
  •  HRC

05 - 07
Aug. 2015

DPS
Mathura Road

Devang Sehgal
Aditya Singh

Arjun Sahni

XI C
XI B

XI G

Verbal Mention

 

Verbal Mention

IT@CuttingEdge 2015

  • Web Designing

08 Aug. 2015

DPS Noida

Sudhanshu
Gautam
Neeraj Pandey

XII D

XI E

II